SHETLAND  PONY  STUD  BOOK   SOCIETY  DRIVEN AWARDS SCHEME.

      RULES         CATEGORIES         ENTRY FORM
fem single.jpg (7729 bytes)                                                                                  mansingle.jpg (6752 bytes)



Shetland pony stud book society driven awards. Summer 3 day event. 2016
Thankfully the weather was kind to us after a very wet start to our season.
Training with Stuart Roberts renowned international dressage judge.
Abbeyfield stud visit, seeing some of the older ponies in retirement which hold many fond memories for Peter and Doreen Tindale and some up and coming young stock.
Abbeyfield Dean 25yrs, Lockinge Patricia 29yrs, Stowell Park Bess 32yrs.
We looked at conformation, movement, and very important temperament when choosing a suitable driving pony.
One older gent owned and driven by event organiser Willowe Keeley, Clothe Tumbel age 26 yrs young, pictured is still working in harness at shows / events.
Many tips, experience's, and stories were  exchanged over dinner and picnics.
At the end of the weekend Willowe held an informal meeting to discuss future event for 2016 / 2017.

SHETLAND PONY STUD BOOK SOCIETY DRIVEN PERFORMANCE AWARDS

The annual luncheon and 2012 awards presentation was held on Sunday January 13th 2013 at the Holiday Inn Stoke on Trent. Illness sadly prevented several members from attending, however 36+ members and guests including our President Marie Brooker enjoyed coffee on arrival , an opportunity to catch up with friends  and to meet new members, before sitting down to lunch.

Fleur Tyler-Morris was the after lunch speaker and gave a most delightful talk about how a Shetland pony had influenced her life. Her first pony was purchased by her grandmother when she was eight years old. The pony was rejected  by  the Pony Club and Fleur told she could join when she had a “better pony. She had just returned from Royal Windsor as a Shetland Grand National competitor so the better pony was not an option! He continued his career as a fantastic hunting pony and to be a successful driving pony. A Shetland had clearly sown the equine bug in Fleur’s life for she now works  with the crème de la crème of the thoroughbred world at Mill House Stud owned by David and Juliet Minton  continues to hunt and is also secretary of her local Hunt.

Fleur presented the awards including a new trophy donated by Denis Walmsley for tandem driving. Hannah King kindly sponsored the junior groom rosettes and a new trophy for junior grooms

Doreen and Peter Tindale of Abbeyfield stud organised a raffle very generously supported by those present.

Marie Brooker thanked Willowe Keeley for her work organising the Scheme  and promoting the driven pony. The Scheme is open to anyone who drives or indeed has an interest  in the driven registered Shetland pony and our members come from all parts of the UK.

The  2013 awards  lunch  will be on Sunday January 12th 2014 at the Holiday Inn  Stoke on Trent.
Results for 2011/2012

 


SHETLAND PONY STUD-BOOK SOCIETY

DRIVEN PERFORMANCE AWARDS SCHEME.

RESULTS 2010/11

Driven Trials – Clothie Inshture Trophy

            1          Greenhurst Daytime/Stepley Top n Tails

            2          Clothie Night Idiot/Clothie Humbell

            3          Clothie Nightcap        

            4          Clothie Flyn

            5          Kinkell Elevator

 

R.D.A. – Lathom Trophy 

            1          Callum of Worting Wood

            2          Greenhurst Daytime/Stepley Top n Tails

            3          Greenhurst Daytime

Rallies and Picnics – McDuff Trophy

            1          Sygate Scarlett/Blendworth Pippin

            2)         Barnes Blue Mouse/Twinky of Hutton

            2)         Victoria of Rowanger/Briar Belle

            4          Clothie Flyn/Clothie Humbell/Clothie Night Idiot/Clothie Uriebell

            5)         Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

            5)         Callum of Worting Wood/Sygate Scarlett

            5)         Weewaif What a Trinket/Weewaif What a Treasure

 

Charity Tankard

            1          Sygate Scarlett/Blendworth Pippin

            2          Greenhurst Daytime/Stepley Top n Tails

            3)         Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

            3)         Barnes Blue Mouse/Twinky of Hutton

 

Private Drive Singles – Mirabell Trophy

            1          Clothie Tumbell

            2          Greenhurst Daytime

            3          Ashgate Spellboud

            4          Blendworth Pippin

 

Private Drive Multiples – Dandy of Denstone Trophy

            1          Pictonbach Jack/Baddesley Cavalier

            2          Ulster of Grutness/Hallplace What a Cracker

            3          Barnes Blue Mouse/Twinky of Hutton

            4          Clothie Night Idiot/Clothie Humbell

            5          Greenhurst Daytime/Stepley Top n Tails

Performance - Meonwara Cup

            1          Hedderwick Marina

            2          Barnes Blue Mouse/Twinky of Hutton

            3          Clothie Flyn

            4)         Ulverscroft Midnight Red

            4)         Clothie Flyn/Clothie Humbell/Clothie Night Idiot/Clothie Uriebell 

 

First Year in Scheme – Trophy

            1          Clothie Humbell

            2          Hedderwick Marina

            3          Baddesley Rosleo

            4          Clibberswick March

            5          Victoria of Rowanger/Briar Belle

           

Five Events or Less – Trophy

            1          Hollydell Raven

            2          Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

            3          Ashgate Spellbound

            4)         Hollydell Hazard

            4)         Clothie Flyn/Clothie Humbell/Clothie Night Idiot/Clothie Uriebell

           

Novice Pony – Trophy

            1          Clothie Night Idiot/Clothie Humbell

            2          Hedderwick Marina

            3          Hollydell Raven

            4          Clothie Flyn/Clothie Humbell/Clothie Night Idiot/Clothie Uriebell

            5          Weewaif What a Trinket/Weewaif What a Treasure

 

Exercise Vehicles – Pheumatic Tyres – Campion Trophy

            1          Hedderwick Marina

 

Exercise Vehicles – Blue Chintz Trophy

            1)         Kinkell Elevator

            1)         Baddesley Roseleo

            3          Clibberswick March

            4          Clothie Nightcap

            5          Clothie Flyn

 

Pleasure Driving – Abbeyfield Trophy

            1          Baddesley Rosleo

            2          Kinkell Elevator

            3          Clothie Nightcap

            4          Weewaif What a Treasure/Weewaif What a Trinket

 

Best Veteran Pony – 20 Years and Over – Lockinge Max Trophy

            1          Clothie Tumbell

            2          Clothie Uriebell

           

 

 

Non Competitive Demos – Cashmere’s Black Velvet Quaiche

            1          Clothie Tumbell

            2          Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

            3          Sygate Scarlett/Blendworth Pippin

            4          Greenhurst Daytime/Stepley Top n Tails

 

 

Best Stallion – Lark Rise Trophy

 

                                                Kinkell Elevator

Best Mare - Trophy

                                                Greenhurst Day Time 

Best Gelding – Trophy

                                                Clothie Humbell/Clothie Night Idiot

Reserve Champion – Trophy

                                                Clothie Humbell/Clothie Night Idiot 

Champion – Trophy

                                                 Greenhurst Daytime/Stepley Top n Tails                                              

Waterside Galahad Trophy – presented annually to the pony, turnout, whip or stud that it was felt did the most to promote the Driven Shetland Pony in that particular year

                                                            George Getley

Intermediate Whip – Trophy

            1          Elinor Bosanquet

            2          Sally Kerr

            3          Hannah King

            4          Jane Austin

            5          Josie Saiers

           

 

 

Veteran Whip – Trophy

            1          George Getley

            2          Phyllis Lee

            3          Anne Radcliffe

            4          Sue Prior

            5          Margaret Honeybourne

 

           

Junior Whip – David Snowden Trophy

            1          Lauren Grant

            2          Bronagh Goodlad

            3          Kira Fraser

            4          Abigail Mackett

            5          Joseph Carney

           

Junior Groom – Trophy

            1          Annabelle Towler       

            2          Lauren Grant

            3          Georgina Shipman

            4          Bronagh Goodlad

            5          Joseph Carney

            6          Harriet McBoyle

            7          Sarah Cork

            8          Hannah Budge

            9          Zoe Park

            10        Emma Chicken

                        Hollie Hunt

                        Abigail Mackett

                        Ruth Hepper

                        Adam Matthews

                        Ella Tilbury

                        Jenna Good

                        Claire Hack

                        Kiera O’Neill

                        Kirsty Budge

                        Arianne Fraser

                        Kira Fraser

                        Lucy Mack

                        Hannah Anderson

                       

 


Shetland pony stud - book society driven performance awards scheme 2009/2010

As always a good turn-out for the annual presentation of the driven awards, from all corners of the British Isles. Members met in the hotels conference room for tea, coffee and a warming glass of mulled wine to catch - up with the previous years news, passing their favourite photos around of last years winners, parades, also 2 lap tops were set-up showing ponies at work, even pulling a sledge in the recent bad snow.

After a delicious lunch of roast beef, pork or salmon followed by a choice of sweets and coffee. Marie Brooker, being twice past president of the shetland pony stud book society, and a very well known international judge, Marie is also life
president of the driven performance scheme, gave a very interesting talk about the history of the shetland pony on the isles of shetland and the ponies past and present. Marie also explained that the shetland association now has a new scheme in place; evaluation of their colts and stallions which is completely voluntary, 3 senior panel judges from the s.p.s.b.s give independant marks i grades. Willowe Keeley, secretary for the scheme presented Marie with a large bouquet of flowers, after the presentation of trophies to the prize winners. A large raffle w as drawn, which raised a record amount of money, going into the driven a wards scheme. Peter Tlndale also a past president of the shetland pony stud book society gave a vote of thanks from all members of the scheme to Willowe Keeley; secretary d.p.a.s and a very well earned bouquet of flowers for all her hard work over the past years which she finds time to do for the love of our dear shetland ponies. Doreen Tindale


RESULTS SEASON 2009/10

Driven Trials - Clothie Inshture Trophy

1 Clothie FlynlKink~ll Elevator

2 Greenhurst Daytime/ Aurigny Razzle Dazzle

3 Ulverscroft Midnight Red

4 Kinkell Elevator

5 Clothie Night Idiot

 

RD.A. - Lathom Trophy

1 Callum of Worting W 90d

2 Greenhurst Day Time

 

Rallies and Picnics - McDuff Tronhv

1 Callum of Worting Wood/Sygate Scarlett

2 Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

3 Magheradartin Jack in the B9x

4 Gorsehill Jenga

5 Twinky ofHuttonlBarns Blue Mouse

 

Charitv Tankard

1 Magheradartin Jack in the Box

2) Greenhurst Day time/ Aurigny Razzle Dazzle

2) Kilshane Oregano

4 Kilshane ChillilKilshane Silver Belle

5 Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

 

Private Drive Singles - Mirabell Tronhv

1 Greenhurst Day Time

2 Clothie Tumbell

3 Aurigny Razzle Dazzle

4 Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

5 Callum of Worting Wood

 

Private Drive MuItiples - Dandv of Denstone Tronhv

1 Pictonbach JackIBaddlesley Cavalier

2 Hallplace What a CrackerlUlster of Grutness

3 Twinkv ofHutton/Barns Blue Mouse

4 Clothie X-Toll/Hallplace What a Cracker

Performance - Meonwara Cup

1 Clothie Flyn/Kinkell Elevator
2 Ulverscroft Midnight Red
3 Kinkell Elevator
 
4 Kilshane Chill/Kilshane Silver Belle ~
5 Gorshill J enga

First Year in Scheme - Tronhv

1 Hallplace What a CrackerlUlster of Grutness
2 Aurigny Razzle Dazzle
3  Kilshane Chilli/Kilshane Silver Belle
4 Clothie Night Idiot

Five Events or Less - Tronhv

No Entries during 2009-10 season.

Novice Pony - Tronhv

1 Hallplace What a CrackerlUlster of Grutness
2 Aurigny Razzle Dazzle
3 Kilshane Chillie
/Kilshane Silver Belle
4 Clothie Night Idiot

Exercise Vehicles - Pheumatic Tvres - Camnion Troohv

1 Kilshane Oregano

2 Magherdartin Jack in the Box

3 Kilshane Chilli/Kilshane Silver Belle

 

Exercise Vehicles - Blue Chintz Tronhv

1 Easton Hill Mandarin

2 Kinkell Elevator

3 Ulverscroft Midnight Red

4 Gorsehill Jenga

5 Pictonbach JacklBaddesley Cavalier

Pleasure Driving - Abbevfield Tronhv

  •  
  • 1 Gorsehill Jenga
    2 Abbevfield Bowes Lvon

    3 Pictonbach JacklBaddlesley Cavalier

    4 Easton Hill Manderin

    5 Kinkell Elevator

    Best Veteran Pony - 20 Years and Over - Lockinl!e Max Tronhv

    1 Easton Hill Mandarin

    2 Clothie Tumbell

    Non Comnetitive Demos - Cashmere's Black Velvet Ouaiche

    1 Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

    2 Clothie Tumbell

    3 Gorshill J eng~

    4 Kilshane Oregano

    Best Stallion - Lark Rise

  • Kinkell Elevator
  • Best Mare - Trophy

  • Greenhurst Dav Time
  • Best Gelding - Trophy

                                                           Gorsehill Jensa

     

    Reserve Champion - Tronhv Gorsehill Jenga

    Champion - Trophv Greenhurst Day Time

    Waterside Galahad Trophy- presented annually to the pony, turnout, whip or stud
    that it was felt did the most to
    promote the Driven Shetland Ponv in that particular
    year Gorsehill Jenga

     Intermediate WhiP - TroPhv

    1 Sally Kerr

    2 Elinor Bosanquet

    3 Hlinnlih King

    4 Josie Saiers

    5 Doreen Tindale

    Veteran Whip - Trophv

    Junior Groom - Trophy

    Junior Whin - David Snowden Tronhv

     

     

    1 George Getley
    2 Mervyn Mulligan
    3 Anne RadcIiffe ' -
    4 Margaret Honeybourne

    1 Jessica Jones
    2 Kira Fraser
    3 Kathryn Wil~9n
    4 Cherith Wilson
    5 Abigail Hackett
    6 Amy Tilbury-Owen
    6 Annabell Towler

    ... - .

     

     

     

    1 Annabell Towler
    2 Alana McCreery
    3 Kira Fraser
    4 Lauren Grant
    5 AbigaiI Hackett
    6 Jacques Amond
    7 Bronazh Goodlad
    8 Amy Tilbury-Owen
    9 Ruth Hepper
    10 ZoePark

    Arianne Fraser

     

     


    SHETLAND PONY STUD-BOOK SOCIETY
    DRIVEN
    PERFORMANCE AWARDS SCHEME

  • RESULTS 2008-09
    WE WILL HAPPILY PUBLISH YOUR PHOTOS OF YOUR PONIES BEING DRIVEN

  • Driven Trials - Clothie Inshture Trophv

    1 Greenhurst Daytime/Stepley Top' n' Tails

    2 Kinkell Elevator

    3 Clothie Flyn/Kinkell Gold Dust

    4 Clothie Flyn/Clothie Uriebell/Kinkell Gold Dust/HRE Aladdin

    5 Ulverscroft Midnight Red

    R.D.A. - Lathom Trophy

    1 Callum of Worting Wood

    2 Greenhurst Day Time

    Rallies and Picnics - McDuff Trophv

    1) Ulverscroft Midnight Red

    1) Clothie Flyn/Clothie Uriebell,lKinkell Gold Dust

    1) HRE Aladdin

    1) Callum ofWorting Wood/Worting Wood Hannah

    5 Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

    Charity Tankard

    1 Kilshane Oregano

    2 Magheradartin Jack in the Box

    3 Callum ofWorting Wood/Sygate Scarlett

    Private Drive Singles - Mirabell Trophy

    1 Greenhurst Day Time

    2 Clothie Tumbell

    3 Callum of Worting Wood

    4 Kinkell Elevator

    5 Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

     

    Private Drive Multiples - Dandy of Denstone Trophy

    1 Barnes Blue Mouse/Twinky of Hutton

    2 Clothie X-Toll/Skyrack Huntsman

    3 Ladbury Mac/Lakehead Starlite

    4 Clothie FlynlKinkell Gold Dust

    Performance - Meonwara Cup

    1 Magheradartin Jack in the Box

    2 Barnes Blue Mouse/Twinky of Hutton

    3 HRE Aladdin

    4 Kinkell Gold Dust

    5 Ulverscroft Midnight Red

    First Year in Scheme - Trophy

    1 Kilshane Oregano

    2 Gorsehill Jenga

    3 Ulverscroft Midnight Red

    4 Ladbury Mac/Lakehead Starlite

    5 Skyrack Huntsman

    Five Events or Less - Trophy

    1 Helza Duncan

    2 Luana

    Novice Pony - Trophy

    1 Kilshane Oregano

    2 Kinkell Elevator

    3 Ulverscroft Midnight Red

    4 Ladbury Mac/Lakehead Starlite

    5 Helza Duncan

    Exercise Vehicles - Pheumatic Tyres - Campion Trophy

    1 Magheradartin Jack in the Box

    2 Kilshane Oregano

    3 Helza Duncan

     

     

     

    Exercise Vehicles - Blue Chintz Trophy

    1 Gorsehill Jenga

    2 Baddesley Cavalier/Pictonbach Jack

    2 Kilshane Oregano

    4 Ulverscroft Midnight Red

    5 Clothie FlynlKinkell Gold Dust

    Pleasure Driving - Abbeyfield Trophy

    1 Baddesley Cavalier/Pictonbach Jack

    2 Gorsehill Jenga

    3 Clothie Flyn/Kinkell Gold Dust

    Best Veteran Pony - 20 Years and Over - Lockinge Max Trophy

    1 ClothieTumbell

    2 Skyrack Huntsman

    Non Competitive Demos - Cashmere's Black Velvet Quaiche

    1 Gorsehill Jenga

    2) Clothie Tumbell

    2) Abbeyfield Bowes Lyon

    4) Clothie FlynlClothie Uriebell,lKinkell Gold DustlHRE Aladdin

    Best Stallion - Lark Rise Trophy

    Kinkell Elevator

    Best Mare - Trophy

    Greenhurst Day Time

    Best Gelding - Trophy

    Kilshane Oregano

     

    Reserve Champion - Trophy

    Kilshane Oregano

    Champion - Trophy

    Greenhurst Day Time

    Waterside Galahad Trophy- presented annually to the pony, turnout, whip or stud
    that it was fel
    t did the most to promote the Driven Shetland Pony in that particular

    year

    Elinor Bosanquet

    It was agreed that this was particularly deserved not only for her success in every
    section and including t
    he Trans Shetland Drive, but in particular for all her
    encouragement and he
    lp to so many Juniors.

    Intermediate Whip - Trophy

     

    1 Elinor Bosanquet
    2 Sally Kerr
    3J osie Saiers
    4 Willowe Keeley
    5 Wendy Morris

    Veteran Whip - Trophy

    1 Mervyn Mulligan

    2 Anne Radcliffe

    3 George Getley

    4 Margaret Honeybourne

    5 Margot Thompson

    Junior Whip - David Snowden Trophy

    1 Cherith Wilson

    2 Kira Fraser

    3 Rachel Thomas

    4 Lauren Grant

    5 Jessica Jones

    6 Roseanne Rendall

     

     

    Junior Groom - Trophy

    1 JacquesAunond

    2 Lauren Grant

    3 Ailidh Risk

    4 Lauren Watson

    5 Megan Amond

    6 Arianne Fraser

    7 Bronagh Goodlad

    8 Annabel Towler

    9 Harriet McBoyle

    la Katie Bowyer
    Rachel Thomas
    Jessica Jones
    Rosie White
    Ta
    llyKerr

    Kira Fraser
    Charlotte Britland

     


    SHETLAND PONY STUD BOOK SOCIETY
    DRIVEN PERFORMANCE AWARDS SCHEME.


    At the driven awards luncheon it was decided by members present that Mrs Marie Brooker would be invited to become the group's honorary Life President.

    We are very pleased to announce that Marie is delighted and overjoyed to accept our invitation.

    Starting in the war years riding a Shetland pony, Marie has spent a lifetime breeding ponies for the show ring, either for in-hand, Riding or Driving.

    Many of her ponies have been sold to Europe, USA, Australia in fact all over the world, Marie still keeps some ponies on the Shetland Isles and also at Clothie, Aberdeenshire.

    She is particularly proud of all the children she has taught to Ride, Drive and produce ponies to a very high standard. Marie would not have it any other way.

    Marie has had the honour of being President of the S.P.S.B.S. not once but twice and also a very respected judge of equines not only in the U.K. but also as an International judge, you would very often see a trainee judge at her side, Marie offering guidance and wisdom of her vast knowledge of the equine ( Doreen Tindale for one ).
     


     

    SHETLAND PONY STUD-BOOK SOCIETY
    DRIVEN PERFORMANCE AWARDS SCHEME
    RESULTS 2005/2006


    Driven Trials-Clothie Inshture Trophy.

    1. Clothie Uriebell / Clothie Flynn / HRE Aladdin / Utsta of Ark
    2. Clothie Nightcap
    3. Cashmeres Black Velvet
    4. Threapwood Vanguard / Jasmine of Rownagar
    5. HRE Dollar

    R.D.A. – Lathom Trophy.

    1. Abbeyfield Bowes – Lyon

    Rallies & Picnics – McDuff Trophy.

    1. Baddesley Solo
    2. Clothie Uriebell / Clothie Flynn / HRE Aladdin / Utsta of Ark
    3. Barnes Blue Mouse / Twinky of Hutton
    4. Chase End Toby / Allermore Laurie
    5. Clothie Nightcap

    Charity – Tankard.

    1. Stepley Top n Tails
    2. Abbeyfield Bowes – Lyon

    Private Drive – Singles – Mirabell Trophy.

    1. Longlane Ranger
    2. Endrick Millenium
    3. Liandan Isabell
    4. Callum of Worting Wood
    5. Clothie Tumbell

    Private Drive Multiples – Dandy of Denstone Trophy.

    1. Threapwood Vanguard / Jasmine of Rowangar
    2. Baddesley Cavalier / Pictonbach Jack
    3. Clothie Uriebell / Clothie Flynn / HRE Aladdin / Utsta of Ark
    4. Barnes Blue Mouse / Twinky of Hutton


    Performance – Meonwara Cup.

    1. Chase End Toby / Allermore Laurie
    2. Baddesley Solo
    3. Threapwood Vanguard / Jasmine of Rowangar
    4. Cashmere’s Blck Velvet
    5. Mysical of Merilyn

    First Year in Scheme – Trophy.

    1. Baddesley Solo
    2. Jasmine of Rowangar
    3. Clothie Flynn
    4. Allermore Laurie
    5. Clothie Nightcap

    Novice Pony – Trophy.

    1. Clothie Flynn
    2. Allermore Laurie
    3. Clothie Nightcap
    4. Longlane Ranger
    5. Stepley Top n Tails

    Five Events or Less – Mysery of Spring Cottage Trophy.

    1. Stowell Park Jenny
    2. H.R.E. Dollar
    3. Abbeyfield Bowes-Lyon
    4. Callum of Worting Wood
    5. Dryknowl Brannuth

    Veteran Pony – Lockinge Max Trophy.

    1. Clothie Lucifer

    Exercise Vehicles – Blue Chinz Trophy.

    1. Endrick Millenium
    2. Clothie Tumbell
    3. Longlane Ranger
    4. Barnes Blue Mouse / Twinky of Hutton
    5. Dryknowl Brannuth

    Exercise Vehicle – Pneumatic Tyres – Trophy

    1. Priors Jupiter
    2. Princess’s Good Golly Miss Molly
    3. Stepley Top n Tails
    4. Priors Babuska

    Pleasure Driving – Abbeyfield Trophy.

    1. Barnes Blue Mouse / Twinky of Hutton
    2. Clothie Tumbell
    3. Endrick Millenium
    4. Baddesley Cavalier / Pictonbach Jack
    5. Stepley Top n Tails

    Public Appearances – Non Competative – Cashmere’s Black Velvet Quaich.

    1. Priors Jupiter
    2. Clothie Tumbell
    3. Abbeyfield Bowes-Lyon
    4. Priors Babuska
    5. Stowell Park Jenny / Clothie Lucifer

    Waterside Galahad Trophy;- Anne Hollingworth & Peter Hine

    Best Stallion Trophy;- Longlane Ranger

    Best Gelding Trophy;- Baddesley Solo

    Best Mare Trophy;- Jasmine of Rowangar

    Reserve Champion Trophy;- Threapwood Vanguard / Jasmine of Rowangar

    CHAMPION TROPHY;- Baddesley Solo

    ---
    Junior Whip – David Snowdon Trophy.

    1. Daisy Ryder
    2. Murray Graham
    3. Fiona Shepherd

    Junior Groom – Trophy.

    1. Fiona Shepherd (Clothie Stud)
    2. Emily Watson (Clothie Stud)
    3. Lauren Grant (Clothie Stud)
    4. Karen Scott (Daisy Ryder)
    5. Heather Whitehouse (Julie Wedgbury)
    6. Tally Kerr (Sally Kerr)
    7. Ruth Hepper (Sally Kerr)
    8. Alice Green (JulieWedgbury)
    9. Stanley Kerr (Sally Kerr)

    Intermediate Whip – Trophy.

    1. Juliet Motteram
    2. Elinor Bosanquet
    3. Anne Hollingworth
    4. Willowe Keeley
    5. Deborah Lyttle / Doreen Tindale

    Veteran Whip – Trophy.

    1. Anna Mann
    2. Anne Radcliffe
    3. George Getley

































     




     


    THE ‘ NEWMAN TRUST HOLIDAY’ 2006. By Peter & Doreen Tindale


    The big question was would ‘Bowes’ be able to cope with 15 children, all of them handicapped and with special needs, Jenny had gone lame and we could not let these special children down could we.
    Some of the children had never seen a pony before in their lives, but to have the opportunity to see, touch and be given the chance to ride on a carriage will we are sure stay with them for ever.
    So off we went ‘ very nervously ‘ with our home bred 6 year old mare Abbeyfield Bowes-Lyon, Bowes having coped with very large shows being shown in-hand including as a 3 year old being taken to the Royal Show which is one of the busiest shows on the calendar, but this was something else !!!.
    But in true Shetland style we had nothing at all to worry about ( it really pays off to breed a pony with excellent temperament ), we were greeted by the 15 children and their 20 helpers, who are volunteers and come from all walks of life Doctors, Nurses, Army Majors, et’c. Some of the children so disabled that they were in wheelchairs all patting and stroking Bowes at this stage I wished I could have reached for the valium but Bowes bless her did not care one little bit and took everything in her stride.
    So now one at a time the children were lifted onto the carriage for a trip around Bishton Hall gardens with helpers walking alongside or a helper would sit along side me with the child on their lap, one 14 year old girl was so taken aback with the movement of the carriage (she would still be on board now ) we could not get her off clinging onto me and the carriage, no amount of persuasion could get her to get off in fact it took 4 large male helpers to physically lift her off, this was a very scary moment because we thought that if Bowes was going to react it was going to be now but she took it all in her stride.
    What a ‘CHAMPION’ she is worthy of all the rosettes and trophies in the land to us and she created a very memorable day for those very special children.

    P.S. Jenny has been turned away and is slowly getting on the road to recovery, who goes to the Newman Trust Holiday in 2007 ?? Jenny or Bowes


     


    From Kate Spillett,
    I thought I would let you know some news about my ponies participation in the driving scheme. As they are the only ponies in the South East group (and the South East as a whole!) to take part in the scheme I thought their news may be of interest.
    The award dinner took place yesterday in Stoke on Trent and was attended by 40 or so members of the scheme. (People had travelled from all over to attend the dinner eg Aberdeen, Norfolk and of course Kent too! )We enjoyed a lovely dinner and plenty of Shetland talk!!
    Then it was time for the presentation in all categories there is a trophy and then rosettes down to 5th or 10th place.
    My pony Priors Jupiter won the cup for Best Novice and retained for the second year the Campion Trophy for performance (using a carriage with pneumatic tyres)
    Priors Babuska also did very well she came away with three second place rosettes (always the bridesmaid to Jupiter unfortunately!!)
    However I was really surprised when it was announced that the committee felt that I should be presented with the Waterside Galahad Trophy for the person that has done the most to promote the driven Shetland. The ponies have worked really hard going into school, local fetes and appearing on a film about the breed. Also use them both to teach new people how to drive so there is never a dull moment for them.
    I would urge anyone who drives registered Shetlands to get involved with this scheme as it is great to meet up with like minded people and there are such a wide range of categories there is really something for everyone.
    Finally can I just thank Willowe Keeley as without her hard work we wouldn’t have the scheme at all! K.S.
     

    15th November 2005

     

    Northern Shetland Enthusiasts

    Autumn Driving Exhibition Day

    Almost sixty members and friends braved the wind and rain to experience a varied and informative range of activities and events at the group’s autumn activity day.

    Members from as far away as the Midlands, Yorkshire and Cumbria visited Croxdale Estates near Durham, the home of Butterby Shetlands where the Eames Family from Boston Spa in Yorkshire kindly demonstrated a range of driving skills and related activities.

    The Eames team was led by Rosie who had previously won a driving scholarship and now competes with some success up and down the country. Long reining, tacking up, harness care and the differences between various traps and carriages all featured on the day. Several members took the opportunity to experience driving and long reining, with varying degrees of success!

    Not only were the field activities addressed but books, leaflets and Performance Awards information was provided as were videos and talks on all aspects of this interest.

    Encouragement was given by Peter and Doreen Tindale who have contributed to the development of an active driving group in the Midlands.

    Lunch was an ‘alfresco’ pie and peas and hot soup served from the back of a horse box and people mingled and exchanged end of season stories prior to plundering the raffle table for their prizes – the lucky few that is.

    Considerable interest was aroused, so much so that another event is planned for the Spring when it is hoped the weather will support the group and encourage even more outfits to attend.

    Our thanks go to all those who made the day such a success with their help or attendance and their generosity which meant a donation could be made to a local hospice associated with Croxdale Estates who had allowed us to use their land.

    Anyone interested in coming along to a group event should send their contact details to Northern Shetland Enthusiasts; c/o Keith and Lynda Hutchings, Butterby Shetlands, Tel 0191 3780062 or e-mail lynda@butterbyshetlands.co.uk