Shetland Pony Owners & Breeders
National In hand Awards

RESULTS 2005 Winners & runners up

STANDARD PONIES up to 42"
BREEDERS CUP WINNER
Birchmoor stud 380 points
Runner up Champlers 363 points

MINIATURE PONIES up to 34"
BREEDERS CUP WINNER
Parlington 373 points
Runner up Cranford 239 points
STALLION 4 YEARS +
Kinkell Guardsman
6 wins & 5 championships
Nat. Stallion, SPS-BS, Black Isle, Perth, Keith, Northern Scotland Group
_____________________________

Runners up =
Birchmoor Amadeus 6 wins / 4ch/ship
Barugh Family

Birchmoor Mulberry      "              "
Mr B Joyner
Butterby Express            "             "
Mrs L Hutchings

Reserve Runner up
Kirkside Mortimer   6 wins 3 ch/ships
Mr & Mrs J Hobden


Kinkell Guardsman
owned by Jane Barry


Kerswell Magnet
owned by Frank Hodder Esq
STALLION 4 YEARS +

Kerswell Magnet
6 wins & 6 championships
South of England
Chard
Lionhearts Mid Summer
Midland Shetland & Native
Wessex Group
Edenbridge & Oxted

Runner Up Pinglewood Puzzle 60pts
Miss B Twining

YELD MARE 4 & OVER

Exhibit of Transy
6 wins 6 championships
1st & Ch Dunfermline & West Fife
1st & Ch & Sup. NPS Scotland
1st & Ch The Royal Agricultural Soc.
1st & Ch Great Yorkshire Show
1st & Ch Kinross
1st & Ch NPS Malvern

Runner Up
Champlers Rosebud 60 points
Mesdames Pickett & Sargeant


Exhibit of Transy
owned by Transy Partnership

Lexus Daphne
owned by Lorna Jamieson
YELD MARE 4 & OVER

Lexus Daphne
6 wins & 6 championships

1st National Stallion Show
1st Neilston Show
1st Ayr Show
1st Moniave Show
1st & Ch Central Scotland
1st Dumfries

Runner Up
Cranfoord Pleasure 54 pts
Mr K Whitmee

 

BROOD MARE

Oxendale Jilly

1st and Ch Trawden

1st and Ch Cumberland county
1st and Ch Garstang
1st and Ch Hawkshead
1st and Ch Sedgefield
1st and Ch Gargrave

Runner up
Dryfesdale Danielle 60pts
 (Mrs A Eames)


Oxendale Jilly
owned by J D Kay Esq.

Parlington Maria
owned by D Johnston & Mr W Plews
BROOD MARE

Parlington Maria

1st Cumberland County
1st SPSBS Breed Show
1st All Miniatures Breed Show
1st & Res Ch.Appleby,
1st & Res Ch Bowes
1st Eggleston

Runner Up
Birchwood Shamrock 15 pts
Karen & Lisa Marie Card

GELDING ANY AGE

Dryknowl Ennar 51pts
2nd  & Res Ch  Uckfield/District 
1st Lionhearts (Dorset)
2nd Royal Windsor
2nd Ann Hurst (Mem)

1st & Ch NPS Area 20 Ardingly
1st & Ch New Forest Show

Runner Up
Birchmoor Admiral 47 pts
Barugh Family


Dryknowl Ennar
owned by L Buchanan-Jackson

Buxted Ember
owned by Master D Bryce
GELDING ANY AGE

Buxted Ember 14 pts
2nd Southern group Spring
2nd Lionhearts

Runner Up
Cranford Benedict 12 pts
Caroline Sear

3 YEAR OLD FILLY

Birchmoor Miranda
1st, Jun & Res Ch Newark & Notts
1st, & Jun Ch Lanchester
1st, Jun & Overall Ch Oldcoates Show
1st & Jun Ch Gilsland
1st & Jun Ch Ruithin
1st & Ch Wensleydale

Runner Up
Waulkmill Jubilea 60 pts
Mr K Whitmee


Birchmoor Miranda
owned by The Barugh Family

Cranford Emily
owned by K Whitmee
3 YEAR OLD FILLY

Cranford Emily (46 points)

1st South East & Firle Spring
1st NPS Area 20 Ardingy
2nd Heathfield
2nd Uckfield
2nd Hillside
3rd South of England

Runner Up
Eiger Emily 37pts
Mr F Hodder

3 YEAR OLD COLT

Highwood Vitality  (54pts)

1st & Res Ch. Windsor
1st   Sussex Show
2nd Bath & West
1st Royal County Newbury
2nd Edenbridge & Oxted
1st South East Group

Runner Up Kinkell Elevator 49pts
Mrs Jane Barry


Highwood Vitality
owned by Mr& Mrs R G Turvill

Byways Muskit
owned by Mrs P Cooper
3 YEAR OLD COLT

Byways Muskit (37pts)

1st Southern Group Spring
1st & Jun Ch Hillside Shetland Show
1st & Res Jun Ch. Southern Group
2nd Lionhearts Show

Runner Up unsubmitted

2 YEAR OLD COLTS

Waulkmill Redstart 51pts

1st & Jun Ch East Anglian Native
1st & Jun Ch ILPH Snetterton
1st Jun & overall Ch E. Anglian Group
2nd Herts County
2nd Sussex
2nd Suffolk County

Runner up
StarfireJazz.  Mrs W Hedley 41pts


Waulkmill Redstart
owned by Alison Bromwich

Parlington Quentin
owned by D Johnston & W Plews
2 YEAR OLD COLTS

Parlington Quentin

1st & Jun. Ch. North of England
1st SPSBS Breed Show
1st & Ch All Min Breeds Show
1st Res Overall Jun. Appleby
1st & Ch Bowes
1st Eggleston

Runner Up unsubmitted

2 YEAR OLD FILLIES

Claylands Princess Isla 49
1st Newark & Notts
1st SPS-BS Breed Show
1st Midlands Show
2nd Bakewell
3rd Anglesey
2nd Derby County

Runner Up Struie Cilla 49pts
Mrs C Marshall


Claylands Princess Isla
owned by M Arden & S Nadir

Hartside Spirit
owned by Lorna Jamieson
2 YEAR OLD FILLIES

Hartside Spirit 54 pts

1st & Res Ch Neilston
1st & Jun. Ch Ayr Show
1st Moniave Show
1st Dumfries
2nd Cumberland
2nd Bowes

Runner Up Valsheda Pepperpot 43 pts
Pauline Hopkins

YEARLING FILLIES

Birchmoor Georgia

1st Oldcoates Show
1st Stafford County
1st Lanchester & Res Jun Ch
1st Great Yorkshire Show
1st Cleveland County
1st Yearling Bowes

Runner up
Horninglow Elterwater 54pts
S Atkinson


Birchmoor Georgia
owned by Barugh Family

Parlington Rosamund
owned by D johnston & W Plews
YEARLING FILLIES

Parlington Rosamund 54pts

1st & Res J. Ch Yorkshire Spring Show
1st & Res. Jun. Ch.North of England
1st Reeth
1st Eggleston Jun Ch
2nd Gilsland
2nd All min Breeds Show

Runner Up Pinglewood Lady Penelope
51pts Miss B Twining

YEARLING COLTS

Langa Edwin  43pts
2nd Northern Horse show
3rd Gt Yorkshire
1st Durham
2nd Cleveland
2nd Area 4 NPS
2nd Wolsingham

Runner up
Kerryston Edmund 31pts


Langa Edwin
owned by Julie Walker

Valsheda Romanie
owned by Pauline Hopkins
YEARLING COLTS

Valsheda Romanie 54pts

1st & Jun Ch. South E. & Firle Spring
1st South of England
1st & Ch Autumn (Ann Hurst Mem)
1st Newbury
2nd Lionhearts
2nd Sussex Show

Runner Up Athabasca Prancer
Mrs T Thomas 27pts

FOAL/S AWARD

Sandfold stud 52pts

1st Gilsland
1st Cleveland
1st Wensleydale
1st Oldcoates
2nd Westmorland
3rd Great Yorkshire

Runners up
Oxendale Kayman 51 pts J D Kay Esq
Mawcarse Earl 51 pts Janet Murray


Sandfold stud
owned by Mr & Mrs Eames

Parlington Stud
D Johnston & W Plews
FOAL/S AWARD

Parlington Stud 49pts

1st North of England
1st Cumberland County
1st All Miniatures Breed Show
2nd Reeth
2nd Bowes
3rd Gilsland

Runner Up Cranford Stud 17 pts
K Whitmee